MISTA 2103 Challenge (Results Announced)

As part of the MISTA closing ceremony the results of the MISTA 2013 Challenge was announced. The challenge (from the web site) was:

In the context of the 6th Multidisciplinary International Scheduling Conference (MISTA 2013), the CODeS research group of KAHO (Engineering Technology, KU Leuven) is organizing a challenge with the goal of stimulating research in scheduling. The challenge deals with the multi-mode resource-constrained multi-project scheduling problem (MRCMPSP) in which multiple projects have to be scheduled, while taking into account the availability of local and global resources.

On the last day of the conference, nine of the teams presented their work, with the results being announced later that day.

The results are:

First Place: A. Kheiri, A. Asta, E. Ozcan, D. Karapetyan and A. Parkes. University of Nottingham, UK

The first prize was 1500 EUROs, which was donated by iMinds.

Second Place: Martin J. Geiger. Helmut-Schmidt-Universitat, Universitat der Bundeswehr, Germany

The second prize was 750 EUROs, which was donated by Conundra.

Third Place: T.A.M. Toffolo, H.G. Santos, M.A. Moreira de Carvalho and J. Soares. Federal University of Ouro Preto (UFOP), Brazil.

The third prize was 250 EUROs, which was donated by OM Partners.

Congratulations to all the competitors and especially to the prize winners.

We would also like to thank the sponsors for being so generous in supporting the competition.

IMG_0738 IMG_0737 IMG_0735 IMG_0733 IMG_0732 IMG_0731 IMG_0728 IMG_0727 IMG_0726 IMG_0725 IMG_0724 IMG_0723 IMG_0722 IMG_0721 IMG_0720

MISTA 2013: Closing Ceremony

We have just had the MISTA closing ceremony.

Greet, Barry and Graham would like to say a big thank you to all the people that helped make this conference such a success.

Without their help and support this conference would not have been possible.

Thank you.

A Big thank you to all those involved in organising MISTA 2013.

A Big thank you to all those involved in organising MISTA 2013.

 

MISTA 2013: Day Three Programme

Here is the schedule of talks for day three of MISTA 2013 (Thu 29 Aug 2013).

Plenary (09:00 – 10:00): Bourdon (Chair: Greet Vanden Berghe)
Cees Witteveen
Decomposition in scheduling
Coffee/Tea (10:00 – 10:30)
Session S7 (10:30 – 12:30)
S7-A : Timetabling III (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Hana Rudova)

10:30

10:50

(123) An Investigation of Multistage Approaches to Examination Timetabling, Rahman S.A., Bargiela A., Burke E., McCollum B. and Ozcan E.

10:50

11:10

(124) Initial Results on Fairness in Examination Timetabling, Muklason A., Parkes A.J., McCollum B. and Ozcan E.

11:10

11:30

(128) Tackling University Timetabling Problems Using Hybridization of Swarm Based Approach, Weng F.C., bin Asmuni H. and McCollum B.

11:30

11:50

(116) Directing selection within an extended great deluge optimization algorithm, Hamilton-Bryce R., McMullan P. and McCollum B.

11:50

12:10

(063) A Decomposition of the Max-min Fair Curriculum-based Course Timetabling Problem: The Impact of Solving Subproblems to Optimality, Muehlenthaler M. and Wanka R.

12:10

12:30

(106) Student Scheduling for Bachelor State Examinations, Kochaniková B. and Rudová H.
S7-B : Multi-mode Resource-constrained Multi-project Scheduling Problem (MRCMPSP) Competition (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Tony Wauters)

This session will report on the competition that was run as part of MISTA 2013. This is an indictaive schedule (and may be subject to change) of the talks. The talks will be 10 minutes + 3 minutes for questions.

10:30

10:43

(145) MIP Relaxation and Large Neighborhood Search for a Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, Artigues C. and Hebrard E.

10:43

10:56

(149) Combining Monte-Carlo and Hyper-heuristic methods for the Multi-mode Resource-constrained Multi-project Scheduling Problem, Asta S., Karapetyan D., Kheiri A., Ozcan E. and Parkes A.J.

10:56

11:09

(147) A simple stochastic local search for multi-mode resource-constrained multi-project scheduling, Borba L.M., Benavides A.J., Zubaran T., Carniel G.C. and Ritt M.

11:09

11:22

(148) Evolutionary algorithm and post-processing to minimize the total delay in multi-project scheduling, Bouly H., Dang D-C., Moukrim A. and Xu H.

11:22

11:35

(143) Iterated Variable Neighborhood Search for the resource constrained multi-mode multi-project scheduling problem, Geiger M.J.

11:35

11:48

(146) Automatic Design of a Hybrid Iterated Local Search for the Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, López-Ibáñez M., Mascia F., Marmion M-E. and Stützle T.

11:48

12:01

(144) A Three-Phases Based Algorithm for the Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, Alonso-Pecina F., Pecero J.E. and Romero D.

12:01

12:14

(150) An Integer Programming Approach for the Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, Toffolo T.A.M., Santos H.G., Carvalho M. and Soares J.

12:14

12:27

(142) A hybrid local search algorithm integrating an exact CP-SAT approach to solve the multi-mode resource-constrained multi-project scheduling problem, Schnell A.
S7-C : Job Shop and Flow Scheduling III (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Frits Spieksma)

10:30

10:50

(056) Minimizing the weighted sum of maximum earliness- tardiness cost on a single machine under maintenance constraints, Benmansour R., Allaoui H., Artiba H. and Hanafi S.

10:50

11:10

(075) Bandit Algorithms using Monte Carlo Rollouts for Job Shop Scheduling, Geirsson E. and Runarsson T.P.

11:10

11:30

(094) Parallel Machine Scheduling with Generalized Precedence Relations, Han J., Sadykov R. and Vanderbeck F.

11:30

11:50

(085) New Solvable Cases of the Maximum Lateness Problem with Preemptions, Walker S. and Zinder Y.

11:50

12:10

(086) An unrelated parallel machine scheduling problem with auxiliary resources and sequence dependent setup times, Bitar A., Dauzère-Pérès S. and Yugma C.

12:10

12:30

(027) Solving a time-indexed formulation by preprocessing and cutting planes, Berghman L., Spieksma F.C.R. and T’Kindt V.
Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
Session S8 (14:00 – 15:20)
S8-A : NO SESSION (Bourdon) (Session Chair: N/A)

14:00

14:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

14:20

14:40

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

14:40

15:00

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

15:00

15:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked
S8-B : General Scheduling V (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Onur Demir)

14:00

14:20

(029) Compilation of Maintenance Schedules based on their Key Performance Indicators for Fast Iterative Interaction, Curran D., Van der Krogt R., Little J. and Wilson N.

14:20

14:40

(080) Line search method for solving a non-preemptive strictly periodic scheduling problem, Pira C. and Artigues C.

14:40

15:00

(120) In-depth analysis of the quality sequence to resolve CRSP, Valero-Herrero M., Garcia-Sabater J.P. and Vidal-Carreras P.I.

15:00

15:20

(087) A GIS-Based Emergency Response System for Disaster Relief Operations, Demir O. and Özdamar L.
S8-C : Healthcare (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Patrick De Causemaecker)

14:00

14:20

(016) A large neighborhood search for the Shift Design Personnel Task Scheduling Problem with Equity, Lapègue T., Bellenguez-Morineau O. and Prot D.

14:20

14:40

(117) Evaluation of appointment scheduling rules, Creemers S., Colen P. and Lambrecht M.

14:40

15:00

(098) Roster Evaluation Based on the Classifiers for the Nurse Rostering Problem, Vaclavik R., Sucha P. and Hanzalek Z.

15:00

15:20

(002) Algorithm performance prediction for nurse rostering, Messelis T., De Causmaecker P. and Vanden Berghe G.
Coffee/Tea (15:30 – 16:00)
Session S9 (16:00 – 17:00)
S9-A : NO SESSION (Bourdon) (Session Chair: N/A)

16:00

16:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

16:20

16:40

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

16:40

17:00

(001) A new ant colony optimization for minimizing tardiness in the single machine scheduling problem with sequence-dependent setups times, Sioud A., Gravel M. and Gagné C.

No presentation

S9-C :   Meta-heuristics for Machine Scheduling (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Bert Van Vreckem)

16:00

16:20

(031) A GRASP approach for the Job Shop Scheduling Problem with minimizing the Total Weighted Tardiness, Kuhpfahl J. and Bierwirth C.

16:20

16:40

(100) A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Solving Hybrid Flexible Flowline Scheduling Problems, Van Vreckem B., Borodin D., De Bruyn W. and Nowé A.

16:40

17:00

(113) Local search techniques applied to the Unrelated Parallel Machine Scheduling Problem with Sequence Dependent Setup Time, Rodrigues L.U., Santos H.G., Toffolo T.A.M. and Silva C.L.T.F.
S9-C : General Scheduling VI (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Gerd Finke)

16:00

16:20

(010) A resource loading problem in the aircraft line maintenance industry, Van den Bergh J., Beliën J., Leus R. and Nobibon F.T.

16:20

16:40

(130) Two extensions of Lawler’s min-max cost algorithm, Brauner N., Finke G., Shafransky Y. and Sledneu D.

16:40

17:00

(053) Dual Discounting Functions for Internet Shopping Optimization Problem, Blazewicz J., Bouvry P., Musial J., Pecero J.E. and Trystram D.
Conference Close (17:00 – 18:00) (Bourdon)
MISTA Challenge Award Ceremony
Closing Talks

MISTA 2013: Conference Banquet

We had a very nice conference banquet yesterday evening (27 Aug 2013).

The banquet was held at The Augustinian monastery (map). The delegates had the opportunity to visit the monastery’s gorgeous Roccocco library. A pre view of the splendour in the Age of the style Rocaille can be seen here.

We also managed to take a few pictures of the event (below).

On behalf of all the conference delegates, I’d like to thank the local organising team for organising such a great venue/event.

IMGP3747 IMGP3746 IMGP3745 IMGP3744 IMGP3743 IMGP3742 IMGP3741 IMGP3740 IMGP3739 IMGP3738 IMGP3737 IMGP3736 IMGP3735 IMGP3734 IMGP3733 IMGP3732 IMGP3731 IMGP3730 IMGP3729 IMGP3766 IMGP3764 IMGP3762 IMGP3761 IMGP3760 IMGP3759 IMGP3756 IMGP3755 IMGP3754 IMGP3752 IMGP3751 IMGP3750 IMGP3749 IMGP3748

MISTA 2013: Day Two Programme

Here is the schedule of talks at day two of MISTA 2013 (Wed 28 Aug 2013)

Plenary (09:00 – 10:00): Bourdon (Chair: Barry McCollum)
Chris Potts
Planning and Scheduling for Railways: Review and Case Studies
Coffee/Tea (10:00 – 10:30)
Session S4 (10:30 – 12:30)
S4-A : Timetabling II (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Tomas Müller)

10:30

10:50

(041) Student Sectioning at High Schools in Denmark, Kristiansen S., Mason A. and Stidsen T.R.

10:50

11:10

(044) Algorithms and Complexity of Student Sectioning for Existing Timetables, Dostert M., Politz A. and Schmitz H.

11:10

11:30

(021) Automatic timetabling in Higher Education Institutions: a real scenario and solution, Fernandes P., Pereira C.S. and Barbosa A.

11:30

11:50

(078) A New Integer Linear Programming Formulation to the Examination Timetabling Problem, Fonseca G.H.G. and Santos H.G.

11:50

12:10

(095) Building university course timetables with minimized resulting student flows: A case study at the Hogeschool-Universiteit Brussel, Beliën J. and Mercy A.

12:10

12:30

(057) Real-life Examination Timetabling, Müller T.
S4-B : Real World Applications I (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Wim Vancroonenburg)

10:30

10:50

(083) Scheduling with MS Project: an add-in, Guedes A.F.M., and Tereso A.P.

10:50

11:10

(047) The Dynamic Patient Admission Scheduling with Operating Room Constraints, Flexible Horizon, and Patient Delays, Ceschia S. and Schaerf A.

11:10

11:30

(081) Use Matrixes Of Weighing for the scheduling in a sports Fantasy, Hernández J.J.G., García M.J.G. and Hernández J.G.R.

11:30

11:50

(013) Minimizing the dissemination length in the one-datum-unit data transfer problem, Bocquillon R. and Jouglet A.

11:50

12:10

(065) Evacuation Scheduling of a Town after a Natural Disaster: Time-indexed Formulations, Deghdak K., T’Kindt V. and Bouquard J-L.

12:10

12:30

(082) A computational study of a cutting stock problem with sequence dependent cut losses, Garraffa M., Salassa F., Vancroonenburg W., Vanden Berghe G. and Wauters T.
S4-C : Personnel/Staff Rostering (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Broos Maenhout)

10:30

10:50

(011) Bilevel Decomposition Approach for Cyclic Staff Scheduling Problems, Nishi T. and Sugiyama T.

10:50

11:10

(111) Extended Roster Quality Staffing Problem: A medium term roster quality to support staffing decisions, Komarudin, De Feyter T., Guerry M-A. and Vanden Berghe G.

11:10

11:30

(093) The Balanced Path Problem in Crew Scheduling Applications, Sahin G. and Saridarq F.D.

11:30

11:50

(052) A heuristic approach to an integrated personnel rostering and task assignment problem, Smet P. and Vanden Berghe G.

11:50

12:10

(067) The Impact of Problem Characteristics on the Robustness of a Personnel Schedule: An Empirical Investigation, Ingels J. and Maenhout B.

12:10

12:30

(060) An exact procedure for an integrated project staffing problem, Maenhout B. and Vanhoucke M.
Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
Session S5 (14:00 – 15:20)
S5-A : Real World Applications II (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Dries Goossens)

14:00

14:20

(104) A Robust Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Approach for Scheduling Problems, Martínez Y., Nowé A. and Bello R.

14:20

14:40

(102) Guiding wiki crowds through resource scheduling, Lykourentzou I., Aggoune-Mtalaa W., Vergados D.J. and Naudet Y.

14:40

15:00

(115) Scheduling of electric vehicle charging operations, Bucar D., Bessler S., Musliu N. and Groenbaek J.

15:00

15:20

(023) Scheduling round robin tournaments for amateur sport leagues, Goossens D. and Spieksma F.C.R.
S5-B : Job Shop and Flow Shop Scheduling II (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Lars Monch)

14:00

14:20

(097) Solving the Hybrid Job Shop Problem with Sequence Dependent Setups, Dauzère-Pérès S., Shen L. and Neufeld J.S.

14:20

14:40

(112) A computational study of shifting bottleneck procedures for job shop total weighted tardiness scheduling problems, Scholz-Reiter B., Tan Y. and Hildebrandt T.

14:40

15:00

(114) An Iterative Local Search Algorithm for Scheduling Precedence-Constrained Applications on Heterogeneous Machines, Pineda A.A.S., Pecero J.E., Huacuja H.J.F., Barbosa J.J.G. and Bouvry P.

15:00

15:20

(076) New MILP Formulations for Minimizing the Number of Tardy Jobs on a Single Batch Machine, Dauzère-Pérès S. and Moench L.
S5-C : General Scheduling III (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Andrew Parkes)

14:00

14:20

(061) A fast solution method for the Time-Dependent Orienteering Problem with time windows, Verbeeck C., Aghezzaf E.-H and Vansteenwegen P.

14:20

14:40

(127) A heuristic approach to the prisoner transportation problem, Christiaens J., Wauters T., De Wispelaere A. and Vanden Berghe G.

14:40

15:00

(133) A Hybrid of Differential Evolution and Simulated Annealing Algorithms for the Capacitated Arc Routing Problems, Sabar N.R., Ayob M. and Kendall G.

15:00

15:20

(110) Heuristic Pruning Methods For The Robust Shortest Path Problem, Clark M.D. and Parkes A.J.
Coffee/Tea (15:30 – 16:00)
Session S6 (16:00 – 17:00)
S6-A : General Scheduling IV (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Zdenek Hanzalek)

16:00

16:20

(105) Batch Sizing and Just-In-Time Scheduling: Analysis of Some Special Cases, Hazir O. and Kedad-Sidhoum S.

16:20

16:40

(101) On the effect of complexity and uncertainty in ELSP, Cortés R., Molina P. and Garcia-Sabater J.P.

16:40

17:00

(088) Grouping tasks to save energy in a cyclic wireless sensor network scheduling problem, Hanzalek Z. and Hanen C.
S6-B : Project Scheduling (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Alain Quilliot)

16:00

16:20

(119) The stochastic resource-constrained project scheduling problem under different confidence levels, Lamas P. and Demeulemeester E.

16:20

16:40

(019) Solving a cooperative project scheduling with controllable processing times, self-interested agents and equal profit sharing, Briand C., Ngueveu S.U. and Sucha P.

16:40

17:00

(017) RCPSP with Resource Transfers and Money Management, Quilliot A. and Toussaint H.
S6-C : Theoretical Scheduling (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Yasmina Seddik)

16:00

16:20

(037) Optimal scheduling policies for diagnosing k-out-of-n systems with imperfect tests, Wei W., Nobibon F.T. and Leus R.

16:20

16:40

(058) Complexity analysis of the discrete sequential search problem with group activities, Coolen K., Leus R. and Nobibon F.T.

16:40

17:00

(059) A polynomial time OPT-1 algorithm for a scheduling problem with two delivery dates and cumulative payoffs, Seddik Y., Gonzales C. and Kedad-Sidhoum S.
Boat Tour of Gent followed by reception at KAHO-KU Leuven Technology Campus
More details will be provided at the conference, but 18:30 departure from the conference venue

MISTA 2013: Day One Programme

As the MISTA conference starts, here is the schedule for the first day (Tue 27 Aug 2013).

Plenary (09:00 – 10:00): Bourdon (Chair: Graham Kendall)
Federico Della Croce
LP, or not LP: that is the question
Coffee/Tea (10:00 – 10:30)
Session S1 (10:30 – 12:30)
S1-A : Timetabling I (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Barry McCollum)

10:30

10:50

(089) A 3-phase approach to geographically distributed exam timetabling, Mihaylov M., Wauters T. and Vanden Berghe G.

10:50

11:10

(125) Innovative teaching and the death of the utilisation survey, Earl M.

11:10

11:30

(072) A simulated annealing approach to the curriculum-based course timetabling problem, Bellio R., Ceschia S., Di Gaspero L., Schaerf A. and Urli T.

11:30

11:50

(077) Late Acceptance-Hill Climbing Applied to the High School Timetabling Problem, Fonseca G.H.G., Santos H.G. and Toffolo T.A.M.

11:50

12:10

(079) An initial study of a novel Step Counting Hill Climbing heuristic applied to timetabling problems, Bykov Y. and Petrovic S.

12:10

12:30

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked
S1-B : Transportation & Routing (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Piet Deemeester)

10:30

10:50

(018) Container Stowage and Short Sea Ship Routing Problem Optimization, Moura A. and Oliveira J.

10:50

11:10

(028) Transfers in the on-demand transportation: the DARPT – Dial-a-Ride Problem with transfers allowed, Deleplanque S. and Quilliot A.

11:10

11:30

(046) An Iterated Local Search Algorithm for the Technician Routing and
Scheduling Problem, Sabar N.R. and Nazri M.Z.A

11:30

11:50

(043) Solution Algorithms for the Two-station Single Track Railway Scheduling Problem, guz

11:50

12:10

(051) An efficient metaheuristic for the inventory orienteering problem and the single-vehicle cyclic inventory routing problem, Vansteenwegen P. and Mateo M.

12:10

12:30

(084) Modeling Real-World Vehicle Routing Problems with Dependencies, Walcarius T., Houbraken M., Audenaert P., Pickavet M. and Demeester P.
S1-C :  Job Shop and Flow Shop Scheduling I (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Erik Demeulemeester)

10:30

10:50

(003) Homogeneously non-idling schedules of unit-time jobs on identical machines, Quilliot A. and Chrétienne P.

10:50

11:10

(012) Scheduling chains with constant timelags and variable release times on a single machine, Ermis G. and Oguz C.

11:10

11:30

(024) The single-machine scheduling problem with a finite capacity input buffer, Tanaka S.

11:30

11:50

(050) Exact algorithms for single-machine scheduling with time windows and precedence constraints, Davari M., Demeulemeester E., Leus R. and Nobibon F.T.

11:50

12:10

(040) Mimizing the number of late jobs on parallel machines with alpha time windows, Jeauneau V. and Chrétienne P.

12:10

12:30

(030) Reentrance and exact time lag on flow shop scheduling problem , Amrouche K. and Boudhar M.

Not being presented

Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
Session S2 (14:00 – 15:20)
S2-A :  Aircraft/Airport Operations (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Paolo Serafini)

14:00

14:20

(035) Optimal scheduling of aircrafts’ engines repair process, Cerdeira J.O., Lopes I.C. and Costa e Silva E.

14:20

14:40

(026) Baggage Scheduling at Airports: A framework for efficiently allocating resources to flight events, Barth T.C., Böckmann F. and Schäfer A.

14:40

15:00

(042) Algorithms for building optimal aircraft maintenance personnel rosters, De Bruecker P., Demeulemeester E., Beliën J. and Van den Bergh J.

15:00

15:20

(048) Scheduling teams for aircraft ground maintenance, Lancia G. and Serafini P.
S2-B : Meta-/Hyper-heuristics (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Nasser Sabar)

14:00

14:20

(118) A Grouping Hyper-heuristic for Graph Colouring, Elhag A. and Ozcan E.

14:20

14:40

(049) Extending the late acceptance metaheuristic for multi-objective optimization, Vancroonenburg W. and Wauters T.

14:40

15:00

(132) An Evolutionary Hill Climbing Algorithm for Dynamic Optimisation Problems, Turky A.M., Abdullah S., McCollum B. and Sabar N.R.

15:00

15:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

S2-C : General Scheduling I (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Hans Kellerer)

14:00

14:20

(006) Optimal Parallel Systems for Random Scheduling Times, Nakamura S., Chen M. and Nakayama K.

14:20

14:40

(015) Mitigating Partitioning Skew in MapReduce Computations, Berlinska J. and Drozdowski M.

14:40

15:00

(022) Order acceptance and scheduling problem with time-dependent revenues, Cheng C., He R., Yao F. and Yang Z.

15:00

15:20

(008) Fast Approximation Schemes for Boolean Programming
and Scheduling Problems Related to Positive Convex
Half-Product, Kellerer H. and Strusevich V.
Coffee/Tea (15:30 – 16:00)
Session S3 (16:00 – 17:00)
S3-A : General Scheduling II (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Gonik Aharon)

16:00

16:20

(009) Scheduling in Wireless OFDMA-TDMA Networks using Variable Neighborhood Search MetaHeuristic, Adasme P. and Lisser A., Wang C. and Soto I.

16:20

16:40

(062) A Graphical Algorithm for Solving an Investment Optimization Problem, Gafarov E.R., Dolgui A., Lazarev A.A. and Werner F.

16:40

17:00

(136) Hierarchical Control Model for Several Stochastic Network Projects, Aharon G.
S3-B :  Mathematical Programming (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Panayiotis Alefragis)

16:00

16:20

(091) Temporal Linear Relaxation in IBM ILOG CP Optimizer, Laborie P. and Rogerie J.

16:20

16:40

(096) DAG Scheduling using Integer Programming in heterogeneous parallel execution environments, Valouxis C., Gogos C., Alefragis P., Goulas G., Voros N. and Housos E.

16:40

17:00

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked
S3-C : Production Scheduling (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Luiza Zeltzer)

16:00

16:20

(033) Time-Hierarchical Scheduling: A worst-case analysis of a rolling hierarchical approach for integrated production planning and scheduling in make-to-order environments, Leoff J., Ackermann H. and Küfer K-H.

16:20

16:40

(020) Production and Inbound Batch Delivery Scheduling: Dominance and Cooperation, Agnetis A., Aloulou M.A. and Fu L-L.

16:40

17:00

(054) Balancing and Sequencing Mixed-Model Assembly Lines to Minimize Work Overload in Real World Workstations, Zeltzer L., Limère V. and Aghezzaf El-H
Conference Dinner (Augustinian Monastry)
More details will be provided at the conference, but 18:30 departure from the conference venue

 

MISTA 2013 Registration

The day before MISTA 2013 officially starts we held a cheese and wine reception to enable delegates to register and catch up with old friends and meet new ones.

Below are some of the pictures that we managed to take during the event.

IMG_0685 IMG_0684 IMG_0683 IMG_0682 IMG_0681 IMG_0680 IMG_0679 IMG_0678 IMG_0677 IMG_0676 IMG_0675 IMG_0674 IMG_0673 IMG_0672 IMG_0696 IMG_0695 IMG_0694 IMG_0693 IMG_0692 IMG_0691 IMG_0690 IMG_0689 IMG_0688 IMG_0687

 

Preparing for MISTA 2013

A lot of work goes into running a conference, with many people working tirelessly in the background. The pictures below show just some of the work that is done.

The pictures show the team getting the conference packs together, ready to give to the delegates when they register. This is actually at the tail end of a lot of planning and organisation.

IMG_0665 IMG_0662 IMG_0671 IMG_0670 IMG_0669 IMG_0668 IMG_0667 IMG_0666 IMG_0665 IMG_0664 IMG_0663 IMG_0662 IMG_0661 IMG_0660 IMG_0658 IMG_0657 IMG_0656 IMG_0655

In Memory (Peter Brucker and Arne Løkketangen)

As we approach MISTA 2013 two of MISTA’s greatest supporters have sadly passed away.

Peter Brucker (24th July 2013) has been on both the Program Committee and has served on the International Advisory since MISTA started in 2003. He has also published widely in MISTA, and its special issues. This is a list of his MISTA contributions:

Peter Brucker at MISTA 2007 (Paris), with Gerd Finke (left) and Dominic DeWerra (right)

Peter Brucker at MISTA 2007 (Paris), with Gerd Finke (left) and Dominic DeWerra (right)

  1.  Brucker, P The Job-Shop Problem: Old and New Challenges. In proceedings of the 3rd Multidisciplinary International Conference on Scheduling : Theory and Applications (MISTA 2007), 28 -31 August 2007, Paris, France, pages 15-22, 2007.
  2. Brucker, P and Kampmeyer, T Tabu Search Algorithms For Cyclic Machine Scheduling Problems with blocking. In proceedings of the 2nd Multidisciplinary International Conference on Scheduling : Theory and Applications (MISTA 2005), 18 -21 July 2005, New York, USA, pages 107-108, 2005.
  3. Brucker, P and Kampmeyer, T Cyclic job shop scheduling problems with blocking. Annals of Operations Research, 159 (1): 161-181, 2008.
  4. Brucker, P; Qu, R; Burke, E and Post, G A Decomposition, Construction And Post-processing Approach For Nurse Rostering. In proceedings of the 2nd Multidisciplinary International Conference on Scheduling : Theory and Applications (MISTA 2005), 18 -21 July 2005, New York, USA, pages 397-406, 2005.

At MISTA 2005 (New York), he also presented a tutorial entitled Shop Scheduling with Blocking.

Peter was also scheduled to be a plenary speaker at MISTA 2013.

Of course, this only scratches the surface of his long and distinguished academic career and he will be greatly missed both professionally and personally.

 

Arne Løkketangen (10th June 2013) has served on the MISTA Program Committee since the conference series started in 2003. He has also contributed to MISTA 2009, with the following paper:

Arne Løkketangen

Arne Løkketangen

  1. Løkketangen, A; Haugen, K; Lanquepin, G and Olstad, A Using a set of fixed prices when solving Profit Maximization Capacitated Lot-Size Problems (PCLSP). Proceedings of the 4th Multidisciplinary International Scheduling Conference: Theory and Applications (MISTA 2009), 10-12 Aug 2009, Dublin, Ireland, pages 821-822, 2009.

Arne had interests in meta-heuristic, combinatorial optimisation; with a particular focus on transportation. He was well respected in those communities, with a publication record that underpins that well deserved respect. The community will miss his scientific contributions, as well as his many other contributions.

On behalf of the MISTA community the Conference Chairs would like to express our gratitude to the many contributions that both Peter and Arne made to our community. Both will remain in our thoughts, especially during MISTA 2013, which is so close the passing of these two colleagues.