MISTA 2013: Day Three Programme

Here is the schedule of talks for day three of MISTA 2013 (Thu 29 Aug 2013).

Plenary (09:00 – 10:00): Bourdon (Chair: Greet Vanden Berghe)
Cees Witteveen
Decomposition in scheduling
Coffee/Tea (10:00 – 10:30)
Session S7 (10:30 – 12:30)
S7-A : Timetabling III (Bourdon) (Session Chair: Hana Rudova)

10:30

10:50

(123) An Investigation of Multistage Approaches to Examination Timetabling, Rahman S.A., Bargiela A., Burke E., McCollum B. and Ozcan E.

10:50

11:10

(124) Initial Results on Fairness in Examination Timetabling, Muklason A., Parkes A.J., McCollum B. and Ozcan E.

11:10

11:30

(128) Tackling University Timetabling Problems Using Hybridization of Swarm Based Approach, Weng F.C., bin Asmuni H. and McCollum B.

11:30

11:50

(116) Directing selection within an extended great deluge optimization algorithm, Hamilton-Bryce R., McMullan P. and McCollum B.

11:50

12:10

(063) A Decomposition of the Max-min Fair Curriculum-based Course Timetabling Problem: The Impact of Solving Subproblems to Optimality, Muehlenthaler M. and Wanka R.

12:10

12:30

(106) Student Scheduling for Bachelor State Examinations, Kochaniková B. and Rudová H.
S7-B : Multi-mode Resource-constrained Multi-project Scheduling Problem (MRCMPSP) Competition (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Tony Wauters)

This session will report on the competition that was run as part of MISTA 2013. This is an indictaive schedule (and may be subject to change) of the talks. The talks will be 10 minutes + 3 minutes for questions.

10:30

10:43

(145) MIP Relaxation and Large Neighborhood Search for a Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, Artigues C. and Hebrard E.

10:43

10:56

(149) Combining Monte-Carlo and Hyper-heuristic methods for the Multi-mode Resource-constrained Multi-project Scheduling Problem, Asta S., Karapetyan D., Kheiri A., Ozcan E. and Parkes A.J.

10:56

11:09

(147) A simple stochastic local search for multi-mode resource-constrained multi-project scheduling, Borba L.M., Benavides A.J., Zubaran T., Carniel G.C. and Ritt M.

11:09

11:22

(148) Evolutionary algorithm and post-processing to minimize the total delay in multi-project scheduling, Bouly H., Dang D-C., Moukrim A. and Xu H.

11:22

11:35

(143) Iterated Variable Neighborhood Search for the resource constrained multi-mode multi-project scheduling problem, Geiger M.J.

11:35

11:48

(146) Automatic Design of a Hybrid Iterated Local Search for the Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, López-Ibáñez M., Mascia F., Marmion M-E. and Stützle T.

11:48

12:01

(144) A Three-Phases Based Algorithm for the Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, Alonso-Pecina F., Pecero J.E. and Romero D.

12:01

12:14

(150) An Integer Programming Approach for the Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Multi-Project Scheduling Problem, Toffolo T.A.M., Santos H.G., Carvalho M. and Soares J.

12:14

12:27

(142) A hybrid local search algorithm integrating an exact CP-SAT approach to solve the multi-mode resource-constrained multi-project scheduling problem, Schnell A.
S7-C : Job Shop and Flow Scheduling III (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Frits Spieksma)

10:30

10:50

(056) Minimizing the weighted sum of maximum earliness- tardiness cost on a single machine under maintenance constraints, Benmansour R., Allaoui H., Artiba H. and Hanafi S.

10:50

11:10

(075) Bandit Algorithms using Monte Carlo Rollouts for Job Shop Scheduling, Geirsson E. and Runarsson T.P.

11:10

11:30

(094) Parallel Machine Scheduling with Generalized Precedence Relations, Han J., Sadykov R. and Vanderbeck F.

11:30

11:50

(085) New Solvable Cases of the Maximum Lateness Problem with Preemptions, Walker S. and Zinder Y.

11:50

12:10

(086) An unrelated parallel machine scheduling problem with auxiliary resources and sequence dependent setup times, Bitar A., Dauzère-Pérès S. and Yugma C.

12:10

12:30

(027) Solving a time-indexed formulation by preprocessing and cutting planes, Berghman L., Spieksma F.C.R. and T’Kindt V.
Lunch (12:30 – 14:00)
Session S8 (14:00 – 15:20)
S8-A : NO SESSION (Bourdon) (Session Chair: N/A)

14:00

14:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

14:20

14:40

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

14:40

15:00

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

15:00

15:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked
S8-B : General Scheduling V (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Onur Demir)

14:00

14:20

(029) Compilation of Maintenance Schedules based on their Key Performance Indicators for Fast Iterative Interaction, Curran D., Van der Krogt R., Little J. and Wilson N.

14:20

14:40

(080) Line search method for solving a non-preemptive strictly periodic scheduling problem, Pira C. and Artigues C.

14:40

15:00

(120) In-depth analysis of the quality sequence to resolve CRSP, Valero-Herrero M., Garcia-Sabater J.P. and Vidal-Carreras P.I.

15:00

15:20

(087) A GIS-Based Emergency Response System for Disaster Relief Operations, Demir O. and Özdamar L.
S8-C : Healthcare (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Patrick De Causemaecker)

14:00

14:20

(016) A large neighborhood search for the Shift Design Personnel Task Scheduling Problem with Equity, Lapègue T., Bellenguez-Morineau O. and Prot D.

14:20

14:40

(117) Evaluation of appointment scheduling rules, Creemers S., Colen P. and Lambrecht M.

14:40

15:00

(098) Roster Evaluation Based on the Classifiers for the Nurse Rostering Problem, Vaclavik R., Sucha P. and Hanzalek Z.

15:00

15:20

(002) Algorithm performance prediction for nurse rostering, Messelis T., De Causmaecker P. and Vanden Berghe G.
Coffee/Tea (15:30 – 16:00)
Session S9 (16:00 – 17:00)
S9-A : NO SESSION (Bourdon) (Session Chair: N/A)

16:00

16:20

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

16:20

16:40

(999) FREE SLOT, This room is available for meetings, discusions etc., but please book with Debbie just to make sure that it is not double booked

16:40

17:00

(001) A new ant colony optimization for minimizing tardiness in the single machine scheduling problem with sequence-dependent setups times, Sioud A., Gravel M. and Gagné C.

No presentation

S9-C :   Meta-heuristics for Machine Scheduling (Wolfers I) (Session Chair: Bert Van Vreckem)

16:00

16:20

(031) A GRASP approach for the Job Shop Scheduling Problem with minimizing the Total Weighted Tardiness, Kuhpfahl J. and Bierwirth C.

16:20

16:40

(100) A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Solving Hybrid Flexible Flowline Scheduling Problems, Van Vreckem B., Borodin D., De Bruyn W. and Nowé A.

16:40

17:00

(113) Local search techniques applied to the Unrelated Parallel Machine Scheduling Problem with Sequence Dependent Setup Time, Rodrigues L.U., Santos H.G., Toffolo T.A.M. and Silva C.L.T.F.
S9-C : General Scheduling VI (Wolfers II) (Session Chair: Gerd Finke)

16:00

16:20

(010) A resource loading problem in the aircraft line maintenance industry, Van den Bergh J., Beliën J., Leus R. and Nobibon F.T.

16:20

16:40

(130) Two extensions of Lawler’s min-max cost algorithm, Brauner N., Finke G., Shafransky Y. and Sledneu D.

16:40

17:00

(053) Dual Discounting Functions for Internet Shopping Optimization Problem, Blazewicz J., Bouvry P., Musial J., Pecero J.E. and Trystram D.
Conference Close (17:00 – 18:00) (Bourdon)
MISTA Challenge Award Ceremony
Closing Talks